JUSTICE BUILDING BLOG
[…] Umm... we can send them all the referrals they could ever want. In fact, they can just fly down here for the winter, handle a few calendars for us, and meet their pro bono needs.
We are just trying to log 50 billable hours a year.

BAGGED

Law.com reports that
Judge Rejects Charge That 63 Zip Bags Were Drug Paraphernalia”
A teenager who was allegedly carrying 63 empty zip-lock bags while trespassing in a Manhattan housing project cannot be charged with second-degree criminal use of drug paraphernalia, a Criminal Court judge has ruled. Penal Law §220.50
criminalizes the possession of "gelatin capsules, vials, capsules, or any
other material suitable for the packaging of individual quantities of narcotic
drugs or stimulants under circumstances evincing an intent to use [them for
the] packaging or dispensing" of drugs.