JUSTICE BUILDING BLOG
[…] Spiegelberg, the grandson of German-Jewish immigrants, was a Harvard Law grad; served prominently in World War II; and after the war was among the founders of the law firm that is today Fried, Frank .  He had little criminal-law experience, but when the Second Circuit appellate panel – an all-star team of Swan, Medina, and Harlan – asked him to undertake Provoo’s appeal, he agreed to do so on condition that he and his colleagues receive no compensation at all.  He would represent Provoo for principle, but not for money.  

On appeal, Spiegelberg had a powerful argument grounded in 18 U.S.C. 3238, which at that time provided that, “The trial of all offenses begun or committed . . . out of the jurisdiction of any particular state or district, shall be in the district where the offender is found.”  Provoo was “found” at Ft. Meade, in the District of Maryland.  His travel to New York was a contrivance of the Department of Justice.  It could not create venue.  In the words of the appellate court: