2ND DCA REVERSES TRAFFICKING CONVICTION AND 25 YEAR MINIMUM MANDATORY SENTENCE FOR FAILURE TO INSTRUCT JURY ON THE PRESCRIPTION DEFENSE.
[…] Two separate Florida Statues each provide that possessing a valid prescription is an exception to the prohibition of possessing the drug. (Sections 499.03(1) and 893.13(6). However, the trafficking statute 893.135 does not explicitly contain the “prescription defense” and the trial judge refused to give the jurors a defense requested instruction.
In granting a new trial, the 2nd DCA noted that The drug trafficking statute, section 893.135 contains no express language setting forth a prescription defense. However, its proscriptions against the sale, delivery, or possession of trafficking amounts of certain drugs are prefaced by the following qualification: "Except as authorized in this chapter or in chapter 499 and notwithstanding the provisions of s. 893.13:. . ." § 893.135(1)
The court called the prosecution's position on appeal "absurd":
The State's construction is no less unreasonable in the context of the case before us, involving the drug trafficking prosecution of a man who possessed hydrocodone that he obtained by prescription.