And the Captain is quick with an election analysis:
[…] That would be especially true where, say, one of the parties seeks extraordinary review by common law certiorari of a pretrial order that admits or excludes evidence in a criminal case. Indeed the representation of the state in appellate court extraordinary review of orders entered before judgment in ongoing criminal prosecutions in the circuit court strikes us as probably not inconsistent with a State Attorney's general duties described in section 27.02.
At the same time, section 27.05 requires only that the State Attorney "shall assist the Attorney General in the preparation and presentation of all appeals to the Supreme Court, from the circuit court [**9] of their respective circuits, of all cases, civil or criminal, in which the state is a party." [e.s.] By its plain terms, section 27.05 pertains only to the supreme court and even then it merely requires the local prosecuting official to assist the Attorney General, not to replace that office.