And the Captain is quick with an election analysis:
[…] We thereupon issued an order to the Attorney General and the assistant state attorney to show cause why the supplemental motion should not be stricken as unauthorized. We called respondents' attention therein to section 16.01(4) ("The Attorney General . . . shall appear in and attend to, in behalf of the state, all suits or prosecutions, civil or criminal or in equity, in which the state may be a party, or in anywise interested, in the Supreme Court and district courts of appeal of this state.") and section 27.02 ("The state attorney shall appear in the circuit and county courts within his or her judicial circuit [**4] and prosecute or defend on behalf of the state all suits, applications, or motions, civil or criminal, in which the state is a party, except as provided in chapters 39, 984, and 985."). §§ 16.01(4) and 27.02, Fla. Stat. (1998). Our order also allowed the defendant to reply to any responses from the Attorney General and State Attorney.
The Attorney General responded through his assistant, Ms. Terenzio.