And the Captain is quick with an election analysis:
[…] Instead it was signed only by Mr. Raft. We will not here detail the content of this supplemental motion except to say that it specifically objects in great detail to the issuance of our corrected opinion and prays that any changes to the original opinion be made only, if at all, as part of our disposition of the pending motion for rehearing.
We thereupon issued an order to the Attorney General and the assistant state attorney to show cause why the supplemental motion should not be stricken as unauthorized. We called respondents' attention therein to section 16.01(4) ("The Attorney General . . . shall appear in and attend to, in behalf of the state, all suits or prosecutions, civil or criminal or in equity, in which the state may be a party, or in anywise interested, in the Supreme Court and district courts of appeal of this state.") and section 27.02 ("The state attorney shall appear in the circuit and county courts within his or her judicial circuit [**4] and prosecute or defend on behalf of the state all suits, applications, or motions, civil or criminal, in which the state is a party, except as provided in chapters 39,